null

1.        Privacy Policy

 

Cruisemaster Australia Pty Ltd 010 033 762 (Cruisemaster) takes all reasonable steps to implement processes and procedures to safeguard Personal Information. While not claiming to be a statement of compliance, this Privacy Policy outlines Cruisemaster’s use, collection and storage of Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by Cruisemaster in the course of providing services to Clients (Clients) regardless of the source of that Personal Information. This Privacy Policy is available at https://cruisemaster.com.au/privacy-policy/ .

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with Cruisemaster’s Terms and Conditions when using the Site and interacting with Cruisemaster. (https://cruisemaster.com.au/terms)

1.1       Definitions

Terms that are capitalised in this Privacy Policy are defined below, unless the context indicates otherwise:

Site means http://www.cruisemaster.com.au/ and/or http://www.cruisemastertpc.com.au/

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a)          whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b)          whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Privacy Policy means this privacy policy and amendments made to it.

 

2.        Collection of Personal Information

 

2.1       Collection of Personal Information

Cruisemaster collects Personal Information about Clients and potential Clients in order to provide the Clients with the services they have requested. If this information is not provided Cruisemaster may not be able to provide Clients with requested services.

Cruisemaster endeavours to collect Personal Information from Clients directly.

Information Cruisemaster obtains from third parties or publicly available information is limited to circumstances where the Client has consented whether that be expressly or impliedly.

2.2       Types of Personal Information collected

Personal Information Cruisemaster collects includes a person’s first and last names, email address, business name and any other Personal Information supplied to them.

2.3       Purpose of collection and use

Cruisemaster collects, holds, uses and discloses the Personal Information to deliver and improve the services Cruisemaster provides to Clients. Generally, Clients are only obliged to provide Cruisemaster with information necessary for Cruisemaster to provide services to the Client. However, if Clients do not provide Cruisemaster with certain types of Personal Information Cruisemaster may be unable to provide the Client the services they have requested.

2.4       Collection of information from the Internet

Cruisemaster collects information from the Site and from Cruisemaster’s interactions with the Clients. This information is all held in digital format only.

 

3.        Access, correction and complaint procedure

 

3.1       Accessing Personal Information about you

If a Client would like to access or correct Personal Information that Cruisemaster holds about them, please contact:

Administration Officer

Cruisemaster Australia Pty Ltd 010 033 762

352b Bilsen Road

Geebung, Queensland 4034

Email: admin@cruisemaster.com.au

The Client will need to identify themselves to the reasonable satisfaction of Cruisemaster before Cruisemaster will provide the Client with Personal Information about an individual which Cruisemaster may or may not have in its possession.

3.2       Complaints procedure

Cruisemaster operates a service orientated business via the Site. If a Client has a complaint about Cruisemaster’s collection or use of Personal Information pertaining to that Client, then the Client is requested to contact Cruisemaster’s Administration Officer at first instance.

If after investigating the Client’s complaint and reporting to the Client about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and reporting the results of Cruisemaster’s investigations to the Client, the Client is not satisfied, then Cruisemaster requests that the Client consult:

The Australian Information Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

A complaint form can be found at:

https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

3.3       Transfer of Personal Information outside Australia

Cruisemaster takes reasonable steps to ensure that parties that provide Cruisemaster with necessary services for website hosting and database administration act in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Cruisemaster also use only recognised service providers who use enterprise level software with up to date SSL Encryption.

3.4       Anonymity and use of pseudonyms

Where practical and reasonable to do so, Cruisemaster provides Clients with the opportunity to use pseudonyms in relation to information Clients provide to Cruisemaster. Where appropriate Cruisemaster will provide Clients with the option to interact anonymously.

3.5       How Cruisemaster deals with unsolicited Personal Information

Cruisemaster only collect Personal Information about individuals by lawful and fair means.

3.6       Notice of collection of Personal Information

Where possible, Cruisemaster notifies the Clients when Cruisemaster is collecting Personal Information about the Clients, the use of which is subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

4.        Use of Personal Information in Direct Marketing

 

4.1       Direct marketing

Cruisemaster may use Personal Information for the purposes of promoting services to Clients where they would reasonably expect it to be used for this purpose. If Cruisemaster uses a Client’s Personal Information to provide them with promotional and marketing information Cruisemaster will provide the Client with an option to opt out of this service.

4.2       Opting out

Clients can unsubscribe to Cruisemaster’s marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility contained in an email or can contact The Privacy Officer on the details set out above.

4.3       Use of Cookies

Cruisemaster may collect Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of Cruisemaster’s operations and activities including marketing and sales. Cruisemaster automatically receives and records information on its server logs from the Client’s browser, including their IP address, operating system, top level domain, date and time, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous website visited, type of browser used and other cookie information. This enables Cruisemaster to tell when Clients use the Site and also to help customise the Client’s experience within the Site. No Personal Information about a Client is linked to the cookie nor is there any data matching between cookie information and Client’s internet activity.

 

5.        Integrity of Personal Information

 

5.1       Security measures taken for Personal Information

Cruisemaster takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information Cruisemaster holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access. Further, Cruisemaster takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected.

5.2       Accuracy

Cruisemaster takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information Cruisemaster collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  

5.3       Security

Cruisemaster takes reasonable steps to safeguard the disclosure of Personal Information from third parties, contractors and staff. Cruisemaster has up to date procedures and policies relating to information technology as it relates to staff and strive for best practice in this area. This may include training for staff in relation to privacy, access control of sensitive data, clear communication of policies, procedures and the importance of respecting privacy guidelines.

6.        Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The current version is available on the Site. This policy was last updated on 2nd June 2020.

 

 

Download PDF Version

Cruisemaster CRS2

The Next Generation of Country Road Suspension

Learn more

Cruisemaster ATX

Australia’s Premium All-Terrain Suspension System

Learn more

Cruisemaster GT

Innovative Road Based Independent Suspension

Learn more

Cruisemaster XT

The Iconic All-Terrain Suspension System

Learn more